Program

Click here for the full interactive program.

 

Monday 25 September 2017

3:00pm Registration Open
3:30pm - 4:10pm Afternoon Tea
5:30pm - 7:00pm Dinner
7:00pm - 7:15pm Opening Address
Christopher McDevitt
7:20pm - 8:00pm Keynote Session 1
Chair: Charlene Kahler
William Shafer
8:00pm - 9:20pm Session 1 (Plasmid Biology and Bacterial Genomics)
Chairs: Brian Forde and Michelle Glew
8:00pm Stephanie Ambrose 
8:20pm Steven Hancock
8:40pm Jean Lee
9:00pm Leah Roberts
9:20pm - 10:30pm Welcome Mixer

Tuesday 26 September 2017

8:30am - 9:20am Keynote Session 2
Chair: James Paton
Tim Mitchell
9:20am - 10:40am Session 2 (Host-Pathogen Interactions)
Chairs: Anu Chacko and Matthew Sullivan
9:20am Bart Eijkelkamp
9:40am  Steven Mileto
10:00am  Jason Rosch
10:20am  Claudia Stocks
10:40am - 11:10am Morning Tea
11:10am - 12:50pm Session 3 (Pathogenic Mechanisms)
Cheryl-Lynn Ong and Benjamin Raymond
11:10a John Atack 
11:30am Emma Dawson
11:50am Ulrike Kappler
12:10pm Joshua Newson 
12:30pm Jessica Poole
12:50pm - 1:45pm Lunch
1:45pm - 3:40pm Free Time/Optional Workshops 
1:45pm - 2:15pm BMG Lunchtime Workshop
2:30pm - 3:30pm ASM Workshop
3:40pm - 4:10pm Afternoon Tea
4:10pm - 6:10pm Session 4 (Virulence Factors)
Chairs: Wilhelmina Huston and Lucy Shewell
4:10pm Thomas Kehl-Fie
4:30pm  Roisin McMahon
4:50pm  Jacqueline Morey
5:10pm  Aimee Tan
5:30pm  Paul Veith
5:50pm  Poster Express
Rabeb Dhouib
Sarah Larcombe
Jamie Timms
Kelvin Goh
Timothy Wells
6:10pm - 6:40pm BacPath Planning Meeting/Free Time
6:40pm - 8:10pm  Dinner
8:30pm - 10:30pm Poster Session I

Wednesday 27 September 2017

8:30am - 9:20am Keynote Session 3
Chair: Alastair McEwan
Shelley Payne
9:20am - 10:40am Session 5 (Cell Surface and Adhesion Molecules)
Chairs: Varnica Khetrapal and Gerald Murray
9:20am Zuleeza Ahmad
9:40am  Alvin Lo
10:00am  Nhu Nguyen
10:20am  Evgeny Semchenko
10:40am - 11:10am Morning Tea
11:10am - 12:50pm Session 6 (Antimicrobial Resistance)
Chairs: Christopher Harmer and Louise Roddam
11:10am Alicia Fajardo-Lubian
11:30am Timothy Kidd
11:50am Cameron Reid
12:10pm Dinesh Subedi
12:30pm Julia Wong
12:50pm - 1:45pm Lunch
1:45pm - 3:40pm Free Time/Organised Social Activities
3:40pm - 4:10pm Afternoon Tea
4:10pm - 6:10pm Session 7 (Membrane Proteins and Transporters)
Chairs: Victoria Pederick and Aleksandra Debowski
4:10pm Mohsen Chitsaz
4:30pm  Shu Sin Chng
4:50pm  Dhana G Gorasia
5:10pm  Christopher Rodrigues
5:30pm  Xiaojun Yuan
5:50pm  Poster Express
Sacha Pidot
Jennifer Singh
Giulia Ballerin
Julieanne Vo
Kirstie Mangas
6:10pm - 6:40pm Free-time
6:40pm - 8:10pm  Dinner
8:30pm - 10:30pm Poster Session II

Thursday 28 September 2017

8:30am - 9:20am Australian Keynote
Chair: Liz Harry
Ruth Hall
9:20am - 10:40am Session 8 (Bacterial Control Strategies)
Chairs: Kate Seib and Tony Wang
9:20am Vassiliy Bavro 
9:40am  John Bruning
10:00am  Abiodun Ogunniyi
10:20am  Mitali Sarkar-Tyson
10:40am - 11:10am Morning Tea
11:10am - 12:50pm Session 9 (Regulation)
Chairs: Jai Tree and Margaret Lam
11:10am Emily Gulliver
11:30am Kimberly Kline
11:50am Ambika Mosale Venkatesh Murthy
12:10pm Brandon Sy
12:30pm Julian Rood
12:50pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm Departure